2014 Area Race Schedule
As a service to our running community, we will post race schedule info here, we will do our best to post them as quickly as we have access to them. If you are a race organizer and would like your races posted on our schedule and/or race results page, please send the information to race_info@fmrrc
Race info posted is based on available information from running club websites and/or what is provided to us by race organizers
 
FMRRC Grand Prix Races are highlighted in BLUE
Race Date / Time Location Distance Information Contact
January
HMRRC Hangover Half Marathon Wednesday, January 1st,  12:00 PM University at Albany Campus 13.1 Website  
FMRRC 28th Annual Winter Wimp Saturday, January 11th,         1:00 PM Hagaman Fire House 4.4 & 2.2 Application Rick Vertucci - 518-857-9025
February
30th Annual Beer and Chili Run Saturday, February 1st,        10:00 AM Masonic Temple, 7408 Main St., Newport, NY 10k and 5k run/walk Application  
Adirondack Runners Polar Cap Saturday, February 1st,        10:00 AM Lake George Forum, 220 State Route 9, Lake George, NY 4 Miles Application
Website
Registration
Email - polarcap@adirondackrunners.org
Brave the Blizzard Snowshoe Race Sunday, February 23rd,
10:00 AM
Guilderland Elementary School, 2225 Western Avenue, Guilderland, NY 5k Website
Registration
Jeff Andritz - 542-9939
Email - jandritz@areep.com
March
4th Annual Ice Breaker Challenge Saturday, March 29th
9:00 AM
Corning Preserve Boat House, Albany, NY 5k Website
Registration
 
Schenectady Firefighters
Run 4 Your Life 5k
 Saturday, March 29th
 10:30 AM
Central Park, Schenectady, NY 5k Registration
Website
Application
Brian Demarest
518-365-3883 sfddemdem232@yahoo.com
April
Schoharie 5k Saturday, April 12th               10:00 AM  Schoharie Elementary School, 136 Academy Dr., Schoharie NY 12157 5k Website
Application
David Roy - davidroy@scarylegrunners.com
1st Annual Cops and Joggers 5k Saturday, April 19th               10:00 AM  Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam, NY 5k Application Ariel Santiago - 518-842-1100 224
or Amanda Spaulding ext. 124
Girls Running the World Saturday, April 26th, Central Park, Schenectady, NY 5k link Dee Streeter
Girl Scouts of Northeastern NY
518-792-0947
DACC Dash Saturday, April 26th, 9AM Delanson 5k Application Darcie Adams - 518-895-9500 ext. 114
dadams@dacc.info
May
Diocesan Dash 5k Saturday, May 3rd, 9 AM The Crossings, Town of Colonie Park, South Pavillion 5k Application Christine Baseel 518-393-3131
baseel@nd-bg.org
Run 4 the hills Saturday, May 3rd, Sharon Springs, NY 4 Miles Registration Additional Info - PDF
Rotary Run for the Roses Saturday, May 3rd, 9 AM Partners Pub, 21 S. William St, Johnstown, NY 5k Registration Additional Info - 5k Triple Crown Flyer
26th Annual Towpath Trail Run Saturday, May 10th, 5:30 PM Village Marina, St Johnsville, NY 10k and 2 Mile Application John Geesler - 518-568-7509
johngeesler@frontier.com
YMCA 5k Run / 3k Walk / Kids Fun Run Saturday, May 10th, 9:00 AM Albany Riverfront Park, Corning Preserve, Albany, NY 5k   Ben Luke - 518-463-9622
bluke@cdymca.org
2nd Annual Fleet Feet Sports Classic Sunday, May 11th, 8:30 AM, Kids Mile at 8:00 AM Bethlehem High School, 700 Delaware Ave, Delmar, NY 10k Registration  
Johnson Jog

Saturday, May 17th, 9:00 AM

Lexington Center, 465 N Perry St, Johnstown, NY 5k Website Application Friends of Johnson Hall - 518-762-8712 email - friendsofjohnsonhall@gmail.com
Mountain Valley Hospice Sunday, May 18th, 10 AM FMCC Campus, 2805 St Hwy 67, Johnstown, NY 5k Registration Additional Info - 5k Triple Crown Flyer
ACE Mile Wednesday, May 28th, 6 PM Amsterdam High School Track 1 Mile Flyer Stu Palczak
spalczak@gasd.org
June
Lexington Run Saturday, June 7th, 9 AM Johnstown, NY 5k Registration
Application
Additional Info - 5k Triple Crown Flyer
Greenfield Dragon 5k Saturday, June 14th, 9 AM 3180 Rt 9N, Greenfield Center, NY 5k Website
Flyer
 
19th Annual Lions Ramble Saturday, June 14th, 5:30 PM Haslett Park, Fort Plain, NY 10k and 2 Mile Application John Geesler - 518-568-7509
johngeesler@frontier.com

FMRRC Mule Haul

 Sunday, June 15th,
 9:00 AM

Firehouse, Fort Hunter, NY

5 Miles

Application

Bill Platt 518-866-1319, bill.platt@fmrrc.org

New Paltz Challenge   Sunday, June 15th,
 7:30 AM
The Gilded Otter, 3 Main Street,
New Paltz, NY
Half Marathon & 5k Link Jeff Andritz - 542-9939
Email - jandritz@areep.com
Adirondack Distance Run Sunday, June 22nd, Lake George to Bolton Landing 10 Miles Application Online Registration
Shuttleworth Park Foundation 5k Sunday, June 29th
5:30 PM
Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam. NY 5k Application  
July
28th Annual Montcalm Mile Friday, July 4th, 1:45 PM Wicker Street and Racetrack Road, Fort Ticonderoga, NY 1 Grueling Mile Website  
Shuttleworth Park Foundation 5k Sunday, June 29th
5:30 PM
Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam. NY 5k Application  
9th Annual Firecracker 4 Friday, July 4th, 9:00 AM Saratoga Springs, NY 4 Miles Website  
Greater GlenvilleYMCA Saturday, July 12th, 8:30 AM Freedom Park, Scotia, NY 5k   Dave Giokas - dgoikas@cdymca.org
Greater Glenville YMCA - 518-399-8118
18th Silks and Satins 5k July 19th, 8:00 AM Saratoga Springs, NY 5k Website
Registration
Michelle Mumma - 518-388-0790 x109
mmumma@nyso.org
August
Lane 10k Sunday, August 3rd, 10 AM Speculator Pavilion / Ball Field
Race Starts at Lake Pleasant Firehouse
10k (Hills!) Website
Pre-Register
 
OLQP Festa 5k Saturday, August 9th, 9:30 AM Princetown Road, Schenectady, NY 5k Website
Application
Carmela Pasquarella
carmela.pasquarella@gmail.com
4th Annual DanRan 5k Saturday, August 9th, 9:00 AM Steven's Elementary, Lake Hill Road, Burnt Hills, NY 5k Run/1 Mile Fun Website
Registration
Michael Hale - mhale@nycap.rr.com
Inaugural Toys for Tots 5k Friday, August 15th, 6:00 PM Mayfield, NY 5k Application Mike Kwiatowski 518-762-2349
mwcjkwi@yahoo.com

Landis Arboretum 8th Perennial Forest Run

Saturday, August 16th,
9:00 AM
Landis Arboretum, 174 Lape Rd. Esperance NY 12066 5k XC   David Roy - davidroy@scarylegrunners.com
C.Y.C. Boiling Pot 5k Friday, August 22nd, 6:00 PM Community Youth Center, Canajoharie, NY 5k Application
Flyer
Tim Shepard, Bimbo Bakeries
800-354-7785 ext. 16
tshepard@bbumail.com
Inaugural CM5K Saturday, August 30th, 9:00 AM Northville Waterfront Park, Main St., Northville, NY, 12134 5k Registration
Flyer
Stacey Darling - staceyfdarling@gmail.com - 518-863-8904
September
5th Annual Malta 5k Saturday, September 6th, 8:30 AM

HVCC TEC Smart 345 Hermes Road Malta, NY

5k Website Malta PBA and Global Foundries
13th Annual Teal Ribbon Run/Walk Saturday, September 14th, 9:00 AM Washington Park, Albany, NY

5k

Website Jim Foley Sr. - 518-783-7600
tealribbon@caringtogetherny.org
Brenda Deer 5k September 20th, 9:00 AM Guilderland YMCA, 250 Winding Brook Drive, Guilderland, NY, 12084 5k and Kids Fun Run Website
Application
Casey Garvey - cgarvey@cdymca.org
518.456.3634 x 1140
Inaugural Harvest Dash 5k Sunday, September 21st, 9:00 AM Critz Farms, 3232 Rippleton Road, Casenovia, NY, 13035 5k Trail Run and 1 Mile walk/run Website Christy Kinney - 315-532-5330
harvestdash@gmail.com
Rod Squad Relay Saturday, September 27th, 8:30 - 10:00 AM Otisco Lake Community Center

18 Mile Relay,    3 Mile run/walk 

Website Shannon Hourigan - 315-430-2331
Adirondack Marathon Sunday, September 28th, 9:00 AM Schroon Lake, NY
Village Map
26.2 Website
Application
 
October
20th Burnt Hills Rotary Apple Run Saturday, October 4th, 9:00 AM O'Rourke Middle School, Burnt Hills, NY, 12027 5k Website Race Director: Paul Lewandowski
ssalmonlew@aol.com
Beat Beethoven Sunday, October 5th, 9:20 AM Central Park, Schenectady 5k Website  
8th Annual Community Cure-JDRF October 5th, 1:00 PM Boulevard Elementary School 5k TBD Susan Grossi - sueg358@gmail.com
518-431-9364
Hoof it for the Horses 5k/10k Saturday, October 11th 10:00 AM Florida Town Barn, Fort Hunter Road 5k/10k Registration
Website
 
6th Annual Race Away Stigma Saturday, October 18th, 10:00 AM HVCC Pavilion, Troy, NY 5k Run and Fun Walk Application

Carrie Zureko - c.zurenko@hvcc.edu

FIT 5k and Duathon Saturday, October 18th, 9:00

N. Main Street, Broadalbin, NY 12025

5k and 13 mi, 5K Website  
14th Annual Great Pumpkin Challenge Saturday, October 18th, 9:30 Saratoga Spa State Park Columbia Pavilion

5k and 10k

Application
Website
518-587-0723 ext. 1242
Power to Push 5k Sunday, October 19th, 10:00 AM FMCC, Route 67, Johnstown, NY 5k Flyer
Registration
Anne Boles - 518-762-8215 x1064
aboles@chchomecare.org
14th Annual Great Sacandaga Road Race Saturday, October 25th, 10:30 AM

Sport Island Pub, 108 Riverside Blvd., Northville, NY

10k Application

Ann Kenyon 518-775-1877 akenyon5@nycap.rr.com

Troy Family YMCA 5k Run / 3k Walk / Kids Fun Run Saturday, October 25th, Registration at 7:30 AM
Kids Fun Run / 8:30 AM,
5k / 9:00 AM
Troy Family YMCA 5k Website Michael Malone - 518-272-5900 ext. 2241
mmalone@cdymca.org
November
Frostbite 5k Run/Walk Saturday, November 22nd, 10:00 AM Mayfield High School 5k Application Ryan Bornt - Bornt.Ryan@mayfieldcsd.org
Change of 1 pre Turkey Trot Saturday, November 22nd, 9:00 AM Farmers Market Pavilion, 9 Elm Street, Gloversville, NY 5k, 10k, and 1 Mile Fun Run Website Molly Whittaker molly@whittakerappraisalgroup.com
Ellis Medicine 2014 - 33rd Annual Cardiac Classic Thursday, November 27th Central Park, Schenectady, NY 5k Website